Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 , Sunday 4 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peine -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the aircraft was heavily towed. The towline slackened, and the cable disconnected. The glider made a hard landing from approximately 5 meters in altitude.

Sources:

BFU23-0422-3X