Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Saturday 10 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2023
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Michelstadt/Odenwald Airfield (EDFO) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider ASK13 made a landing with its skid on the left wing of a Duo Discus glider that was on the starting line.

Sources:

BFU23-0452-3X