Accident Grob G-103 Twin , Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:15:56
Type:Grob G-103 Twin
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thannhausen Airfield (EDNU) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During her third solo flight, a student pilot experienced a tow rope break. During the off-field landing, the glider made a hard landing on a mowed cornfield.

Sources:

BFU23-0493-3X