Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4 , Sunday 18 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohrdorf/Wittingen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing on a dirt road, the glider made contact with the ground, rotated, and slid into a potato field.

Sources:

BFU23-0495-3X