Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4380D, Wednesday 11 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2023
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Livengood Leasing CO LLC
Registration: N4380D
MSN: 46-8508045
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD/KCHD), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Ak-Chin Regional Airport, AZ (A39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 11, 2023, about 1150 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-46-310P Malibu, N4380D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Chandler, Arizona. The air transport pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was for the accident airplane to be photographed by another pilot in a different airplane. The pilot stated that during the preflight he noted there was about 35 gallons of fuel onboard. After a normal run-up, the pilot departed runway 22R. During the initial climb, when the airplane was about 5 miles from the departure end of the runway at an altitude of about 1,500 ft above ground level (agl), the engine experienced a partial loss of power.

The pilot declared an emergency to air traffic control and made 180° degree turn to return back to the airport. The airplane was unable to maintain sufficient altitude and the pilot elected to retract the landing gear in an effort to reduce the drag. The pilot touched down in a dirt area about 500 ft short of the threshold for runway 04R. The airplane came to ret upright and sustained damage to the left aileron.

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that responded to the accident stated that the fuel tanks were intact. He drained about 0.5 gallons from each wing tank. He turned the airplane power on, noted that the airplane’s fuel gauges read empty and the JPI engine monitor indicated that 32 gallons remained.

A post accident examination was conducted by a certified mechanic under the auspice of the FAA inspector. The fuel line was disconnected at the engine-driven fuel pump. No signs of fluid were observed during the disconnection. A clean, flexible hose was attached to the fuel line and plumbed to a 5-gallon container. The master switch was activated supplying power to the airplane. Both boost pumps were activated on their high and low settings and could be heard operating. No fuel egressed from the lines. There were no tripped or "popped" circuit breakers. The fuel sump drains from the left and right hopper tanks were removed. About six ounces of fuel was observed to flow out during the removal. There was no other fluid found in the system.

The JPI instrument was removed for further investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA012
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.azfamily.com/2023/10/11/plane-goes-off-runway-chandler-municipal-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4380D

Location