Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent F-GIKS, Thursday 12 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2023
Time:c. 17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Aéroclub d’Antibes - Normandie Niemen
Registration: F-GIKS
MSN: 1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Valinco, off Propriano, Corsica -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Propriano Airfield (PRP/LFKO)
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/180 Regent crashed after takeoff from Propriano Airfield (PRP/LFKO), Tavaria, Corsica, into the sea in the Gulf of Valinco. The crash occurred a 100m off the coast, near Cap Laurosu at Capu beach.
The four occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/corse/corse-du-sud/propriano-un-aeronef-s-abime-en-mer-faisant-deux-morts-et-deux-blesses-graves-2855357.html
https://www.corsematin.com/article/faits-diversjustice/6336493726345415/propriano-crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-en-mer
https://www.corsenetinfos.corsica/Propriano-Quatre-morts-apres-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme_a74118.html
https://pbs.twimg.com/media/F8Qlz4lWMAARuIl?format=jpg&name=medium

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1717686_1679044824.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: