Bird strike Accident DJI , Thursday 28 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 2023
Time:13:08
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3.8 NM 47 degrees from Gulgong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial training operations, the RPAS struck a bird and stopped responding to control inputs. The RPAS collided with terrain and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-03085