Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Saturday 7 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Preobrazhenka, Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 October 2023 Russian state-owned news agency TASS reported that a Su-25 attack aircraft of the Ukrainian Air Force was downed in the vicinity of Preobrazhenka, Zaporozhye Oblast by means of an unspecified air defence system.

Later drone footage released by Russian military blogger Telegram channels reportedly showed the crash site of the aircraft in a residential area, somewhere on the Preobrazhenka - Rabotino front.

Sources:

https://tass.com/defense/1686439
https://t.me/Slavyangrad/67746

Media: