Accident Air Tractor AT-502 PR-EIO, Wednesday 4 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2023
Time:19:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Asas d'Oeste Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-EIO
MSN: 502-0019
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Brilhante, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rio Brilhante Airport, MS (SSRB)
Destination airport:Rio Brilhante Airport, MS (SSRB)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Rio Brilhante aerodrome (SSRB), Rio Brilhante, MS, to carry out a local flight to check equipment. During the landing procedure, the aircraft made an emergency landing in a cultivated area.

Sources:

CENIPA