Incident CSA Piper P-100 PiperSport G-MRVK, Friday 4 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA Piper P-100 PiperSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MRVK
MSN: P1001041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Clipgate Airfield, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Clipgate Airfield, Kent
Narrative:
CSA (Czech Sport Aircraft SA) Piper P-100 PiperSport G-MRVK: Substantially damaged 4-8-2023 in a landing accident at Clipgate Airfield, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"After a return flight from Lydd Airport to Clipgate Airfield, G-MRVK touched down at 55 kt from a “normal approach.” The pilot applied full braking, but the aircraft did not decelerate as expected. With insufficient distance remaining for a safe go-around, the pilot continued braking and the aircraft came to rest in shrubs at the end of the runway. The pilot ascribed the lack of braking action to an unexpectedly wet runway. When the pilot departed Clipgate earlier that day, the grass had been dry and he was unaware that heavy showers had affected the airfield during the day.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-MRVK
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-mrvk
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Clipgate-Farm
5. https://clipgate.co.uk/air_strip.htm

Location