Incident de Havilland Vampire FB.52 MM6072, Monday 28 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB.52
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana
Registration: MM6072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Capodichino Airport -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Capodichino
Destination airport:Capodichino
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Take off a massive formation for festivity of AMI anniversary. The aircraft with on board Ten. Andrea Favretto loose engine power during take off. The aircraft crashed in the country side north of the airport. Fortunately the pilot was unhurt

Sources:

My own data