Accident Fairchild PT-19A 15, Tuesday 10 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 15
MSN: T43-74..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huacho -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paramonga
Destination airport:BA Las Palmas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea 300 meters from Playa Chica while flying in a formation. Cadets CAP 4°ano Gabriel Cobián Quesada and Emilio Vanini Onumpitaz.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 11 October 1944, p1/12 October 1944, p6