Accident Ukrjet UJ-22 Airborne , Monday 24 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:
Type:Ukrjet UJ-22 Airborne
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noginsk, Noginsky Raion, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A UJ-22 Airborne reconnaissance and bomber drone of the Ukrainian Air Force crashed in the vicinity of Bogorodsk SNT "Zarya", Moscow Oblast in Russia. The drone was clearly identified as a drone of Ukrainian origin as the wreckage matches the specifications of the UAV manufactured by the Ukrainian Ukrjet company.

The drone was found by a local resident who notified police after discovering the downed drone located in a forest, approximately 300m from her home. Of note is that the drone was loaded with a significant number of M1112 Explosive Demolition Charges, commonly used by NATO equipped forces.

Sources:

https://t.me/shot_shot/50474
https://t.me/shot_shot/50475
https://t.me/bazabazon/17112

Media: