Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89038, Saturday 14 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 2023
Time:02:50 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Yakutia
Registration: RA-89038
MSN: 95083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vladivostok -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW)
Destination airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yakutia flight R3561, a Sukhoi SuperJet 100-95LR, suffered a surge in the left engine after takeoff from Vladivostok Airport.
A Master Caution triggered along with a ENG L EGT OVER LIMIT warning message.
The flight crew shut down the engine and decided to return to the departure airfield.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/25194