Accident Bell 47D1 N132BR, Sunday 31 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N132BR
MSN: 51-332
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3863 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6U-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zelienople, PA
Destination airport:Butler, PA (3G9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction and the flight instructor picked up the helicopter following maintenance and performed a brief instructional flight. The instructor disembarked while the helicopter's engine continued to run, and the pilot subsequently departed for a solo flight to the home airport.
Shortly after departure, the engine 'sputtered,” and there was a 'drop” in both the engine and main rotor rpms. The pilot performed a 180° turn back toward the departure airport, and when he leveled the helicopter, engine and rotor rpm 'returned.” However, soon after, the helicopter lost total engine power. The pilot entered autorotation and maneuvered the helicopter for a 'flat” open area but lacked the altitude and rotor rpm to reach it. He landed on sloped terrain, which resulted in the destruction of the main rotor blades and substantial damage to the landing gear and tailboom.
Initial examination of the wreckage by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors revealed a fragmented engine accessory case. Examination of the accessory case fragments revealed that the fracture surface features were consistent with overstress due to impact. Other than the fractured accessory case, the initial wreckage examination revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies. The helicopter's owner blocked access to the wreckage, and no further examination of the helicopter could be performed.
Weather conditions reported in the area at the time of the accident was conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing at a glide power setting. It is possible that carburetor ice may have developed during the time the helicopter was operating on the ground while the instructor disembarked; however, the pilot's use of carburetor heat was not determined, and other reasons for the loss of engine power could not be ruled out due to the lack of a more extensive examination of the helicopter. Therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA039

Location