Accident Cessna 310R N3447G, Tuesday 21 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1984
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3447G
MSN: 310R0836
Total airframe hrs:2640 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg , FL (SPG)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PLT NOTICED THUNDERSTORMS & LIGHTNING TO THE NORTH OF THE ARPT. HE STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF HE REMEMBERED A FLASH OF LIGHT & A NOISE. HIS NEXT RECOLLECTION IS IMPACT & BEING IN THE WATER. THE AREA AROUND ST. PETERSBURG AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS IMC. A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS, LEVELS 3, 4 & 5, WITH TOPS TO 44,000 FT, WERE NOTED IN THE AREA. A WITNESS (RATED PLT) STATED HE SAW THE ACFT DEPART & CLIMB NORMALLY UNTIL IT ENTERED A LOW CLOUD (SCUD) BANK & THEN HEARD THE ENGS SUDDENLY STOP. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38845