Accident Sunward Aurora SA60L B-10NC, Sunday 31 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:10:49
Type:Sunward Aurora SA60L
Owner/operator:Sichuan Hump General Aviation
Registration: B-10NC
MSN: SA60LS00141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jintang County, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The training director of Sichuan Hump General Aviation assigned his associate Liu, a former military airman, to carry out a sightseeing passenger flight despite Liu's lack of a commercial pilot license. Amid mountainous terrain, Liu flew at low altitude along the Tuo River. He was unaware of the presence of aerial cables hanging across the Tuo River due to inadequate pre-flight planning, and the Sunward Aurora SA60L struck the obstacle at an altitude of approximately 45 meters. Control was lost and the airplane went down. The fuselage remained afloat subsequent to the crash, allowing firefighters to rescue the two badly injured occupants in time.

Sources:

https://www.xuefeiji.org/cmswk/content/show/id/812.html

Location