Accident Gilles Berube 1+2 C-FIDZ, Friday 29 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 September 2023
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Gilles Berube 1+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIDZ
MSN: 0002
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rivière de la Croix, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rivière de la Croix, QC
Destination airport:Rivière Matonipi, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private amateur-built aircraft, was on a visual flight rules flight from Rivière de la Croix, QC to Rivière Matonipi, QC with one pilot and one passenger on board.
The pilot had taken off from a hunting camp about 30 minutes before landing on the Rivière de la Croix for a short stop. On takeoff, when the aircraft was about 5 feet above the water, the engine momentarily lost power and the aircraft was unable to continue its climb. The pilot maintained the aircraft's trajectory over the river, landing on it. However, the aircraft could not be stopped before the end of the water. The left float struck a rock and the wings were damaged by trees. The 2 occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

TSB