Accident Cessna 210C C-FQMV, Monday 25 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQMV
MSN: 21058216
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morris, MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 210, was landing at a private aerodrome near Morris, MB. The aircraft landed hard and short of the runway with the nose gear contacting first. The nose landing gear fork broke and the propeller contacted the ground. There were no reported injuries to the 1 occupant on board.

Sources:

TSB