Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601P N48MD, Friday 23 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1999
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601P
Owner/operator:Michael H. Wright
Registration: N48MD
MSN: 61P-0492-201
Total airframe hrs:4526 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sierra Blanca Regional Airport - KSRR, Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSRR)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on runway 06 with zero degrees of flaps. A witness said that she noticed that the airplane appeared to wobble and shudder, and immediately went into a steep right bank turn right after takeoff. The airplane then went into the clouds which were 200 to 400 feet agl. Radar data indicated that the airplane made several 90 degree turns prior to impacting the mountainous terrain 2.55 nm from the departure end of the runway. The pilot normally used 20 degrees of flaps for takeoff. A test pilot said that the airplane handles significantly different during takeoff if zero degrees of flaps are used verses 20 degrees of flaps. The upper cabin's entry door was found, with the locking handle and locking pins, in the closed position. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for undetermined reason. A factor was the low ceiling IMC weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA066

Location