Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess DQ-PFS, Wednesday 18 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2023
Time:c. 11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Sunflower Aviation Limited
Registration: DQ-PFS
MSN: ME-188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN), Nadi -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Destination airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 76 Duchess force landed at Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN), Nadi, and veered off the runway after the nose landing gear became dislodged.
The instructor and trainee pilot were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.fijitimes.com/plane-veers-off-runway-in-nadi/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DQPFS/history/20231017/1951Z/NFFN/NFFN

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/e5f0fbbf4970ca04c9581c3948436282da466a2a (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-IIF, N2073V

Location