Accident Unmanned Aerial Vehicle , Monday 21 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:
Type:Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zharkovsky Raion, Tver Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unidentified drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces was found in Zharkovsky Raion, Tver Oblast. The drone was painted in bright yellow and blue colours, and contained a Ukrainian phrase. The drone was found crashed in a forest, with its port wing broken off, as well as damage to it's engine. The drone was secured by the FSB for further examination and testing. Of note is that this drone appears similiar to the common Leleka-100 drone of the Ukrainian Ground Forces, with a major exception being the installation of a petrol driven engine, rather than the electric motor of the former.

Sources:

https://t.me/bazabazon/20694

Media: