Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N22KC, Monday 19 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1999
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Ronald G. Keeton
Registration: N22KC
MSN: 3257076
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Magdalena, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying parallel to a line of thunderstorms at 18,000 feet. Radar data and weather data indicated that the pilot turned to pass through the wall of cells where satellite infrared data indicated a hole. The pilot was flying a new turbocharged airplane which was equipped with oxygen, and a storm scope. No documentation was located to indicate that the pilot was ever trained in high altitude flying, in operating a turbocharged airplane, and in the use of the on board WX detection system. Meteorological studies indicated that the storm cells near the accident site were developing very quickly, and were extremely turbulent. The left wing, vertical stabilizer, and all the pieces of the stabilizer were found approximately 4,000 feet west of the fuselage and right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse weather and the subsequent in-flight breakup. Factors were the pilot's lack of experience in high altitude flying and the thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA123

Location