Accident Yanxiang Hetai HT9-1 B-909P, Thursday 30 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:20:30
Type:Yanxiang Hetai HT9-1
Owner/operator:Jiangxi Feiteng General Aviation
Registration: B-909P
MSN: 202022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ganzhou District, Zhangye, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A deadly accident occurred during a sightseeing hot air balloon flight over a Danxia landform scenic area in northwestern China.

The balloon took off with a pilot and seven passengers in the basket. Halfway in the flight, the pilot decided to carry out precautionary landing on a dry river bed since there was unexpectedly powerful wind. Before the pilot could put the balloon down, a gust of wind blew the balloon into the side of a hill. The basket rolled over due to the impact, and three passengers fell to the ground around seventeen meters below. The basket then regained balance, and the pilot managed to land the balloon.

Injuries: 1 fatal, 2 serious, 3 slight
Aircraft damage: None

Sources:

https://www.xuefeiji.org/cmswk/content/show/id/834.html

Location