Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-EZTA, Wednesday 18 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2023
Time:13:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Air Munich Aviation
Registration: D-EZTA
MSN: 172S8117
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP force landed in wooded terrain while on approach to Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ) following a loss of engine power. Both occupants suffered minor injuries.
It appeared the aircraft was fueled before takeoff using the wrong type of fuel.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/fuerstenfeldbruck/jesenwang-ort377144/jesenwang-triebwerk-faellt-aus-pilot-muss-in-flugplatz-naehe-notlanden-92585486.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ezta#327c561e
https://air-munich.de/charter/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2020 D-EZTA 0 Jesenwang Airfield (EDMJ) sub
Bounced on landing