Accident Mooney M20E N2654W, Friday 20 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 1999
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Kenneth B. Horne
Registration: N2654W
MSN: 985
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:(KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in the landing pattern when it rolled and exhibited exaggerated wing rocking then descended until it collided with a tree and a residence. The pilot sequenced for runway 12, but tower personnel thought the pilot was positioning for runway 7. They informed him to follow traffic ahead on final for runway 12 and suggested that he turn to a heading of 300 degrees. The pilot replied "Wilco" and they heard no other transmissions from the airplane. The controller looked away; when he looked back he saw exaggerated wing rocking as the airplane descended. Witnesses on the ground reported the airplane rolled and reported exaggerated wing rocking. This was followed by an explosion and fireball at ground impact. The passenger in the right front seat stated everything was fine until the pilot executed a steep left bank. He heard the pilot express concern vocally and noticed he was having difficulty controlling the airplane. He stated all three occupants survived the impact sequence. The left side of the airplane ripped open and flames were coming in that side. He saw the pilot trying to unfasten his seat belt and heard the passenger in the rear seat tell him to hurry and get out. He was able to exit the airplane and sustained burns on his legs, arms, and face. The passenger in the rear seat had luggage wedged between her legs and the front seat, which hindered her escape.

Probable Cause: The pilot's steep turn at low altitude that resulted in an accelerated stall while in the landing configuration, leading to a loss of control and subsequent ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99FA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99FA275

Location