Incident Luscombe 8A Master 5Y-KDD, Sunday 2 February 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Air Commodore Harold M Probyn
Registration: 5Y-KDD
MSN: 946
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nyeri Airfield -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed, no further details. Incident resulted in crash investigation. Aircraft owned since 1962 (originally VP-KDD) by Air Commodore Harold Melsome Probyn CB, CBE, DSO.

Sources:

The Kenya Gazette, Vol 71 No 8, 21 Feb 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2004 HB-DVW Luscombe Club 1 Utzensdorf, BE w/o