Incident Jabiru LSA 55/3J , Tuesday 17 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru LSA 55/3J
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Coldstream Airport (YCEM), Coldstream, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coldstream Airport, VIC (YCEM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a slightly hard landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and onto the grass. The left wheel ended up in a ditch, causing the nose of the aircraft to pitch down, breaking the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/