Accident Light Aero Avid Flyer Mk IV Hauler G-BWRC, Saturday 11 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Light Aero Avid Flyer Mk IV Hauler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWRC
MSN: PFA 189-12979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Winch Airfield, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Winch Airfield, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Destination airport:East Winch Airfield, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Narrative:
Light Aero Avid Flyer Mk.IV Hauler G-BWRC: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.3.2023 when wrecked in a forced landing at East Winch Airfield, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 9.6.2023 and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"During a forced landing following an engine failure, the nose landing gear and main landing gear collapsed".

The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to warrant the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BWRC was cancelled (and the aircraft de-registered) on 27.7.2023 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use".

G-BWRC was first UK registered on 22.2.1996, and was with its sixth owner "from new" at the time of the above incident

East Winch is a village and civil parish in the English county of Norfolk. The village is located 4.9 miles south-east of King's Lynn and 34 miles west of Norwich. East Winch Airstrip is a small airport in England, United Kingdom. The airport is located at latitude 52.72356 and longitude 0.52353. The airport has one runway: 10/28. This airport has no ICAO code, use GB-0194 as reference

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 9.6.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/396854/G-BWRC
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bwrc
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001116129.html
5. https://www.eastwinchairfield.co.uk/about/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Winch

Location

Media:

G-BWRC G-BWRC Light Aero Avid Flyer Mk.IV Hauler at Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk 31-5-2020