Accident Denney Kitfox C-ILPT, Monday 2 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 October 2023
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ILPT
MSN: 179
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wetaskiwin Regional Aerodrome (CEX3), AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wetaskiwin Regional Aerodrome (CEX3), AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered advanced Ultralight was taking off from Runway 30 at Wetaskiwin Regional Aerodrome (CEX3), AB when the aircraft experienced an engine (Rotax 582) failure as it was turning crosswind at approximately 450 feet above ground. The pilot attempted one restart and then set up a glide into a field of unharvested canola. On touchdown the aircraft flipped forward and came to rest on its back in the canola. There were no injuries and there was no fire.
There was no ELT onboard.

Sources:

TSB