Accident Cessna U206G C-GQOA, Tuesday 5 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:South Nahanni Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: C-GQOA
MSN: U20604993
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:23 nm NW of Fort Simpson Island -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Fort Simpson Island Aerodrome (CET4), NT
Destination airport:Wrigley Airport, NT (YWY/CYWY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A South Nahanni Aviation Services Inc. Cessna U206G was operating from Fort Simpson Island Aerodrome (CET4), NT to Wrigley Aerodrome (CYWY), NT. While in cruise, approximately 10 minutes after leveling off at 4500 feet ASL, the engine (Teledyne Continental 10-520-F) began to vibrate strongly, and smoke entered the cabin. The pilot turned toward a highway located 15 NM South and declared an emergency with intentions to land on the highway. The distress call was answered by two other aircraft in the area. The pilot reduced engine power and observed oil coming over the cowling and onto the windscreen. Moments later the engine began to lose power. The pilot acknowledged that landing on the road would not be possible and conducted a forced approach and landing along a cut line. Upon touchdown, due to soft terrain, the aircraft nosed over, came to rest inverted and the ELT activated. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured and had no issues egressing the aircraft. The pilot was picked up by a local helicopter approximately 30 minutes following the incident.

Sources:

TSB