Runway excursion Incident Antonov An-24RV RA-46497, Thursday 19 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-46497
MSN: 27308210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Utrenny Airport (USDM) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sabetta (USDA)
Destination airport:Utrenny Airport (USDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair Airlines flight UTR9706, an Antonov An-24, suffered a runway excursion in low visibility conditions (runway visibility range 350 m, vertical visibility 40 m, supercooled fog).

Note: 40 was not the total onboard, just passengers. Unknown crew.)

Sources:

https://tgstat.ru/en/channel/@aviaincident/25359 (translated with google translate)
https://www.aex.ru/news/2023/10/20/263193/
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/254076/RA-46497

History of this aircraft

Ex CCCP-46497

Location