Accident Vultee BT-13 , Tuesday 3 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paramonga -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas
Destination airport:Paramonga
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters on approach as the last of a four ship formation on the first leg of a 400 km Cross Country flight. Cadets 3°ano Gerardo Ibánez Medina (pilot) and Alfredo Mayocchi Podestá (observator).

Note: type not reported, but 3rd Seccion de Instruccion used 12 Vultee 45/BT-13 from DEC 1941

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 4 November 1942, p1