Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD RF-86900, Friday 20 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:00:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-86900
MSN: 0023435034
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6054 hours
Cycles:4231 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dushanbe-Gissar Air Base -   Tajikistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dushanbe-Gissar Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Il-76MD transport aircraft suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Dushanbe.
The flight crew heard a bang during the takeoff roll, followed by a fire warning on the no.4 engine. Power was lost and the aircraft pulled to the right. It veered off the runway and stopped in a field. A fire erupted, consuming the aircraft.
The crew was not injured.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/25377
https://iz.ru/1592976/2023-10-20/dvigatel-samoleta-il-76-zagorelsia-vo-vremia-vzleta-v-dushanbe
https://aviaforum.ams3.cdn.digitaloceanspaces.com/data/attachment-files/2023/10/1728946_IMG-20231020-WA0014.jpg
https://metro.co.uk/2023/10/21/russian-military-plane-explodes-in-massive-fireball-on-runway-19701137/

Location

Media: