Incident The Mudskipper GW698, Saturday 21 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:
Type:The Mudskipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: GW698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Edwards Island, WA -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mudskipper, a wing-in-ground effect homemade aircraft by James Greenberger crashed on a reef near Edwards Island, in Western Australia. Two individuals aboard suffered minor injuries as the plane partially sank.

Sources:

https://www.watoday.com.au/national/western-australia/police-paramedics-respond-after-light-plane-crashes-off-wa-coast-20231021-p5ee08.html
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12656105/Lancelin-crash-WIG-vessel-crashes-reef-near-Edwards-Island-nature-reserve-WA-coast.html

https://www.mix106.com.au/newsroom/canberra-born-pilot-builds-homemade-flying-boat/