Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N2125A, Sunday 7 August 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Pan Air Flying Club
Registration: N2125A
MSN: 22567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tahoe Village, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:Minden, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing after hitting a tree while flying low over a disused airstrip, lost control and crashed into a tree.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19550808.1.25&srpos=1350&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1341-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------