Accident Aquila A211 (AT01-100A) D-EFTD, Saturday 15 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2023
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211 (AT01-100A)
Owner/operator:FTA Flugtraining Aschaffenburg
Registration: D-EFTD
MSN: AT01-100A-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC)
Destination airport:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a solo training flight, the aircraft touched down hard on the runway and the nose wheel broke off.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=3
BFU23-0600-3X
https://fta-flugtraining.de