Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus T , Sunday 30 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:11:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lüsse Airfield (EDOJ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lüsse Airfield (EDOJ)
Destination airport:Lüsse Airfield (EDOJ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the cable was released at an altitude of about 20 meters. At the same time, the flap lever moved independently to position S. The aircraft then touched down hard on the runway, substantially damaging the glider and lightly injuring the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=3
BFU23-0659-3X