Accident Cierva C4 EC-XVR, Wednesday 27 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2023
Time:19:24
Type:Cierva C4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XVR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarenilla Airfield (LERN) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Camarenilla Airfield (LERN)
Destination airport:Camarenilla Airfield (LERN)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built U.L.M. gyroplane took off around 19:00 hours Local Time from runway 24 at Camarenilla aerodrome (LERN - Toledo), with the pilot as the only occupant on board, to perform a flight check of the aircraft's flight characteristics and aerodrome traffic circuits with landings and take-offs.

After reaching 500 feet above the runway, he performed several circuits in which he checked the speeds for various engine speeds, followed by a figure eight on the runway, 360º turns to the right and left and slow flight upwind; he then rejoined the aerodrome traffic circuit, turning right for runway 24, and radioed that he was going to make three landings and take-offs.

After making the first landing, the gyroplane started to slide to the left with the nose pointing slightly to the left of the runway axis. As the pilot attempted to correct the aircraft's trajectory on the ground, the aircraft destabilised, went to the left, the left aileron touched the ground, bent and broke off, the rotor blades impacted with the ground and the gyroplane ended up in an inverted position, with the nose and rudder resting on the ground.

The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2023/ulm_019-2023
https://warbirdsnews.com/aircraft-restoration/cierva-c-4-autogiro-replica-flies-in-spain.html