Incident Airbus A330-203 F-GZCA, Monday 16 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 October 2023
Time:c. 17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZCA
MSN: 422
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Delhi -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Air France flight AF226, an Airbus A330-203, was struck by lightning in the vicinity of Delhi, India.
The return flight was cancelled and the aircraft was grounded at Delhi for multiple days.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/unpetitpeu_/status/1714023743620825310
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-gzca#32748fca