Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 EC-NTV, Saturday 21 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-NTV
MSN: 9111509
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Garapinillos Airport -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Huesca-Santa Cilia De Jaca Airport (LECI)
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG)
Narrative:
A Yak-52, suffered a engine failure and landed in a field on approach to Garapinillos Airport. The aircraft didn't suffer any damage what so ever.

Sources:

https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/aragon/zaragoza/2023/10/21/una-avioneta-tiene-que-hacer-un-aterrizaje-forzoso-en-la-plataforma-logistica-de-zargoza-1685757.html
https://www.20minutos.es/noticia/5183504/0/marido-alcaldesa-zaragoza-aterriza-emergencia-avioneta/
ex.DOSAAF/59, LY-AVS.