Accident Piper J3C-85 Cub N1548N, Saturday 26 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-85 Cub
Owner/operator:Samuel A. Lyons
Registration: N1548N
MSN: 23081
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4029 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dawson, MD (NONE)
Destination airport:New Castle, VA (VA85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three Piper J3 Cubs departed an airport in a valley with higher terrain nearby, and a density altitude of about 3,000 feet. Each airplane turned toward rising terrain, consisting of lower finger ridges and canyons, and a higher main ridge. The first airplane carrying only a pilot climbed faster than the terrain, and turned downwind. The second and third airplanes each carried a pilot and passenger and tried to follow similar paths. The pilot of the third airplane, which was operated about 100 pounds (9%) over gross weight, reported he watched the second airplane descend into trees. After overflying the second airplane, he encountered descending air which drove him into the trees. The pilot reported no problems with the airplane or engine. The pilots were briefed on alternate departure routes that would not require an immediate climb over rising terrain, but they were not used. FAA publications advised of the need to download weight when operating with higher density altitudes, and to approach ridgelines at a 45 degree angle to allow for escape in case of turbulence or descending air.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to turn toward rising terrain with inadequate terrain clearance. Factors were the density altitude, downdraft, and the pilot's decision to operate at a weight in excess of the maximum allowable gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA161

Location