Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-5 , Sunday 22 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-5
Owner/operator:Russian Naval Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 October 2023, a Russian Naval Aviation Mil Mi-8MTV-5 was shot down in a friendly fire incident and fell into the sea. All three crew members did not survive.

Sources:

https://t.me/fighter_bomber/14466
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/1982

Media: