Accident Stinson 108 N….., Sunday 11 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Pacific States Aviation
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hull Mountain, Smokehouse Canyon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buchanan Field, Concord, CA
Destination airport:Gravelley Valley Airport, Lake Pillsbury, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain , aircraft unable to gain enough altitude after a toch and go at Gravelley Valley Airport. Wreckage found on September 15 1955

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NVR19550915.1.1&srpos=19&e=12-09-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Hore-------