Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer N7191B, Wednesday 14 September 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Liddell Aviation
Registration: N7191B
MSN: 224386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rockbound Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV
Destination airport:San Jose, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, hit a tree and crashed into the side of a mountain.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19550916.1.3&srpos=1674&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1661-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------