Gear-up landing Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow LV-LMG, Sunday 11 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2023
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-LMG
MSN: 28-7435214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:General Viamonte Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:General Viamonte Airfield, BA
Destination airport:General Viamonte Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear-up, which caused the propeller to impact the ground. The aircraft travelled 150 metres from the first contact with the runway to its final stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2019 LV-LMG Aeroclub General Viamonte 0 General Viamonte, BA sub