Accident Piper PA-11 LV-YPF, Thursday 12 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2023
Time:19:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-YPF
MSN: 11-698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Benito Juarez, BA (SAZJ) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Benito Juarez, BA (SAZJ)
Destination airport:Benito Juarez, BA (SAZJ)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, during the landing phase, there was an uncontrolled movement of the tail of the aircraft, which caused the propeller to make contact with the ground. As a result, the propeller was destroyed and slight damage was caused to the aircraft and engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST