Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7343L, Tuesday 30 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2023
Time:06:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Air Dakota Flite Inc
Registration: N7343L
MSN: 18-7509049
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:13075 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Anthony, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mandan, ND (Y19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting wildlife damage management activities under contract with the U.S. Department of Agriculture, he entered a right 180-degree turn in order to reverse direction and position the airplane.
The airplane heading prior to the turn was into a slight right quartering headwind and required a climb due to up-sloping terrain. About 160 degrees into the right turn, the right quartering headwind became a left quartering tailwind. The airplane descended and contacted the ground. On contact, the nose of the airplane pitched forward and struck the ground. The airplane then bounced, cartwheeled, and came to rest approximately 105 ft from the initial ground contact, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at low attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2023 N7343L Air Dakota Flite Inc 0 near St Anthony, ND sub
Loss of control

Location