Accident Robinson R22 , Friday 13 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 October 2023
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:21.9 km 275 degrees from Bankstown Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a practiced forced landing, the crew heard a loud bang. The crew attempted to increase engine power but it did not respond. The helicopter subsequently collided with terrain resulting in minor injuries to one crew member.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-03141