Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 N1953Y, Thursday 26 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:c. 14:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1953Y
MSN: 260
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near North Perry Airport (HWO/KHWO), Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
A Mooney M20 Super 21 crashed during an apparent go-around attempt from Rwy 10L at North Perry Airport (HWO/KHWO), Pembroke Pines, Florida.
The sole pilot was seriously injured and taken to hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.local10.com/news/local/2023/10/26/small-plane-crashes-outside-north-perry-airport/?utm_source=facebook&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=snd&utm_content=wplg10
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/1-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-near-north-perry-airport-in-pembroke-pines/3143508/
https://www.wptv.com/news/state/broward/small-plane-crashes-near-north-perry-airport

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1953Y
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a17d96&lat=25.997&lon=-80.236&zoom=15.3&showTrace=2023-10-26
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1953Y/history/20231026/1737Z/KHWO/L%2025.99949%20-80.30465

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/27060_1303698457.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: